SRC Recycling

SRC Recycling Ltd Privacy Notice

Who we are

We buy end of life cars and vans from which we salvage vehicle parts, metals and recyclable materials.

We have an open and transparent approach to data protection.

We believe that you should be able to control what happens to your personal information, we meet our obligations as a data controller and we respect your rights as a data subject.

Our website is www.srcsalvage.co.uk / quote.scrapcarremoval.co.uk

Our email address is admin@srcrecycling.co.uk

You can contact us by phone on 01243 542380

Information we collect

We collect the personal information of vehicle owners including:

Biographical information

Such as: Name, Email, Telephone, Home address

Proof of Identity such as copies of your passport or driving licence

Financial information

Such as your bank details to make payment and the price paid for the vehicle

Where do we get your personal information from?

  • Requests for quotations made on our website
  • Name and address of the person scrapping the car, gathered through our website/over the phone/in person at our office.
  • Proof of identity supplied by you at the time you sell us the vehicle
  • The details of the vehicle’s keeper as recorded on the vehicle registration document

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to complete the change of ownership transaction and make payment to you.

Subsequently we retain the information, so that it is available for inspection by public officials and law enforcement officers.

When will we contact you?

We will not contact you unless a query arises regarding the vehicle or the financial transaction.

If you do not accept the quote for your car on our website and ‘abandon’ it, we may email or call you with the details you provided (in order to get the quote) to discuss the price with you.

Who we share your information with

Public officials and law enforcement officers.

We verify that public bodies have a privacy policy that is compatible with ours and which complies with data protection legislation.

We so not transfer data to non-EU countries.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for up to five years after which time it is erased.

Safeguarding Measures

We have put reasonable and appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the personal information that we process.

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology to protect information using both server authentication and data encryption to help ensure that personal information is safe and secure while in transit. The data is hosted in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to protect against interference or access from outside intruders.

We use individual usernames and passwords that must be entered each time a network user logs on.

We have a process in place to limit employee’s access to personal information and to revoke access for leavers.

These safeguards help protect against unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and provide for the appropriate use of personal information.

Your rights

You have the right to access the information that we hold about you, to know how we process it, to have inaccurate information corrected, to ask us to restrict what we do with your information, to object to us processing your information, to ask us to transfer your information in an electronic form to a third party and to ask us to erase your information.

If you ask us to erase your information we will do so although we will continue store enough information to meet our legal obligations and to record the details of your request.

To exercise your rights email admin@srcrecycling.co.uk or telephone us on 01243 542380.

Lawful basis for processing

Notwithstanding your rights detailed above, we have a Legal Obligation placed on us by the Scrap Metal Dealer Act 2013 to process your personal information.

How to complain

If you think your information has been misused or that we haven’t kept it secure, you should contact us and tell us by sending an email to admin@srcrecycling.co.uk or telephone us on 01243 542380.

If you’re unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Site design by Applied Software Solutions Ltd